#1 Yarrow Little Moonshine
#1 Yarrow Little Moonshine
#1 Yarrow Little Moonshine
#1 Yarrow Little Moonshine

#1 Yarrow Little Moonshine

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium 'ACBZ0002'

Height: 8 - 12 inches

Spread: 8 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Little Moonshine Yarrow is smothered in stunning yellow flat-top flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to late summer. Although it is the dwarf form of Moonshine, the flowers are just as large. The flowers are excellent for cutting and drying. Its attractive tomentose, ferny leaves remain grayish green in color throughout the season. This plant is an excellent addition to rock gardens, cutting gardens, beds, and containers. It is drought tolerant and prefers hot sun. The foliage is fragrant. While it is a low maintenance plant, cutting back the spent blooms and foliage can lead to the production of fresh foliage and flowers. It was naturalized in the United States centuries ago, thus being considered a nativar today.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Common Yarrow; Milfoil; Thousand Leaves; Thousandleaf; Devil's Nettle