#7 Arborvitae Green Giant
#7 Arborvitae Green Giant
#7 Arborvitae Green Giant
#7 Arborvitae Green Giant

#7 Arborvitae Green Giant

Regular price
$124.00
Sale price
$124.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'

Height: 25 - 40 feet

Spread: 12 - 20 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

The narrow pyramidal, dense habit makes it a popular choice for a larger screen or windbreak than the more compact Emerald Green Arborvitae. Dark green, scale-like foliage occurs on sprays that are on horizontal to slightly upright branches, and does not yellow in winter. It may produce small, upright, light brown seed cones. This fast-growing Arborvitae sometimes has its foliage cut for use in winter décor. It can also be shaped into hedges. This variety is a nativar.

Other Names: Western Red Cedar; Giant Arborvitae/Cedar