#3 Sumac Gro-Low

#3 Sumac Gro-Low

Regular price
$47.99
Sale price
$47.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

Height: 2 - 4 feet

Spread: 6 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:
Gro-Low Sumac is a popular nativar shrub option used for bank stabilization due to its suckering habit and low, wide spreading growth. This shrub has fragrant foliage, especially when crushed. The glossy green foliage changes to lovely fall colors of reds, oranges, and purples. The female shrubs will have red berries in fall and winter that attract wildlife. This shrub will often handle heavier pruning. Once established, Gro-Low Sumac will easily grow in urban and commercial environments that are hot and dry. The main thing this shrub does not tolerate is poorly drained soils.

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds; Wildlife

Other Names: Fragrant Sumac; Gro Low; Grow Low