Spirea Wedding Cake

#3 Spirea Wedding Cake

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Spiraea nipponica 'SMNSNFD'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Wedding Cake is an improved snowmound type, with a graceful, rounded, compact habit. When covered in the profusion of small clusters of white flowers, it truly is romantic. Foliage is blue-green. This variety makes a lovely hedge or accent plant. Once established, this spirea is drought tolerant. The fragrant flowers can be cut and enjoyed in fresh floral bouquets. Lightly shear after flowering finishes.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Snow Mound; Japanese Spirea; Snow Mound