#3 Rhododendron Roseum Elegans
#3 Rhododendron Roseum Elegans
#3 Rhododendron Roseum Elegans
#3 Rhododendron Roseum Elegans

#3 Rhododendron Roseum Elegans

Regular price
$64.99
Sale price
$64.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhododendron catawbiense 'Roseum Elegans'

Height: 6 - 8 feet

Spread: 6 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Roseum Elegans is covered in clusters of stunning lilac pink blossoms each spring. This evergreen has glossy green foliage. It performs best when planted in locations sheltered from the winter winds as well as well-drained soils that are slightly acidic. To help achieve this acidity, apply aluminum sulfate regularly.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Catawba Rhododendron; Mountain Rosebay; Purple Rose Bay