#3 Peony Tree Bartzella
#3 Peony Tree Bartzella
#3 Peony Tree Bartzella

#3 Peony Tree Bartzella

Regular price
$89.99
Sale price
$89.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Paeonia 'Bartzella'

Height: 30 - 36 inches

Spread: 30 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Bartzella Tree Peony is a cross between the tree peony and garden peony. Many people enjoy these crosses, known as Itoh Peonies, for their large blooms and sturdy stems. Even with the weight of the blooms, it will seldom require staking. The Bartzella features full, semi-double to double blooms of yellow, averaging 6 - 9 inches wide. These fragrant blooms give off a lemon scent. Like the garden peony, this Itoh variety will die back to the ground after frost. An old-fashioned favorite, peony blooms are excellent for use as a cut flower. When bringing them into the house, be sure to cleanse the ants from the bloom, as ants benefit from the nectar secreted by peonies. Cut the blooms when the buds are close to opening, as it is easier to shake or wipe the ants off compared to after the bud starts to open. Peonies will continue to open even after they are cut. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Intersectional Peony; Itoh Peony