#2 Peony Victoire de la Marne
#2 Peony Victoire de la Marne

#2 Peony Victoire de la Marne

Regular price
$42.99
Sale price
$42.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Paeonia lactiflora 'Victoire de la Marne'

Height: 36 - 38 inches

Spread: 32 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Moderately fragrant blooms of magenta are full and double, The foliage emerges burgundy before maturing to green. Victoire de la Marne will die back to the ground after frost. An old-fashioned favorite, peony blooms are excellent for use as a cut flower. When bringing them into the house, be sure to cleanse the ants from the bloom, as ants benefit from the nectar secreted by peonies. Cut the blooms when the buds are close to opening, as it is easier to shake or wipe the ants off compared to after the bud starts to open. Peonies will continue to open even after they are cut.  

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Garden Peony; Double Peony