#2 Grass Dwarf Fountain Hameln
#2 Grass Dwarf Fountain Hameln
#2 Grass Dwarf Fountain Hameln
#2 Grass Dwarf Fountain Hameln

#2 Grass Dwarf Fountain Hameln

Regular price
$34.99
Sale price
$34.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Height: 18 - 30 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: August to October

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Hameln is an ornamental fountain grass with a compact, clumping habit. The flower and seed heads are bottle-brush like and found on short flower spikes. Greenish-cream flowers mature to pinkish white before changing to brownish colored seed heads. Seeds can be left on the plant into the winter as they are a food source for birds. Flower production is reduced when this grass is not planted in full sun. The green blades are narrow and change to golden yellow before beige in autumn. Flowers can be cut to enjoy in a variety of arrangements, fresh or dried. Cut clumps back in late winter to early spring to approximately 3-6 inches above the ground.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Cenchrus alopecuroides 'Hameln'