#1 Sunflower Oxeye Burning Hearts
#1 Sunflower Oxeye Burning Hearts

#1 Sunflower Oxeye Burning Hearts

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Burning Hearts'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 1 - 2 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

This nativar is a natural show off in the garden with large, daisy-like yellow-orange flowers that fade to a bronze. This plant offers a continuous stream of buds that open from July through September. 'Burning Hearts' is cold hardy, deer resistant and provides nectar for many native pollinators. Flowers can be cut for enjoyment in bouquets. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Ox-Eye Sunflower; False Sunflower; Ox Eye