Plan Now for Spring 2021!

Grass Karl Foerster - 3 Gal.
Grass Karl Foerster - 3 Gal.
Grass Karl Foerster - 3 Gal.

Grass Karl Foerster - 3 Gal.

Regular price
$34.99
Sale price
$34.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Height: 36-60 inches

Spread: 18-30 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: August-November

Hardiness Zone: 5

Description:

One of our favorite grasses, Karl Foerster has it all: hardiness, height, texture in the breeze, and tall, oaty plumes. Cream plumes sit atop rigid stems that burst forth out of the bright green foliage blades. Karl Foerster is a great grass for screenings, mass plantings, or even specimen plantings. Leave it up in the winter for an extra season of interest!

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Feather Reed Grass