#3 Diervilla Kodiak Fresh
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Fresh

#3 Diervilla Kodiak Fresh

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Please note all plants are currently PRE-ORDER ONLY. Orders will be fulfilled beginning MID-APRIL as incoming shipments allow. Orders with late product can be fulfilled as one late order or two separate orders at the customer's preference.

Latin Name: Diervilla x 'SMNDSS' 

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Description:

Looking for a durable native plant that will thrive in sun or shade, and is drought-tolerant? Deer-resistant, too? You've got it!  This shrub gives a new look to Diervilla with its bright lime-yellow foliage in summertime, always accompanied by bright yellow flowers. Like the other members of the Kodiak series, it lights up the fall landscape, making it an ecofriendly alternative to burning bush. A durable native plant that thrives in sun or shade, it is drought-tolerant, deer-resistant, and can even grow in dry shade. This is an excellent landscape plant that will succeed in even challenging sites. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bush Honeysuckle