Take a Peek for 2022 Spring!

Grass Porcupine - 3 Gal.
Grass Porcupine - 3 Gal.
Grass Porcupine - 3 Gal.

Grass Porcupine - 3 Gal.

Regular price
Available in Spring of 2022
Sale price
$34.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

Height: 48-84 inches

Spread: 24-72 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: August-November

Hardiness Zone: 5

Description:

Porcupine grass features tall green blades with yellow stripes. More rigid and fuller than Zebra Grass, Porcupine is clumping and upright. Feathery, reddish-brown plumes are borne in the late summer through fall, and can remain up all winter for another season of interest.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Strictus Grass; Chinese Silver Grass; Japanese Silver Grass